News & Events - Press Releases

Native American Library Services
Basic Grant Announcement
July 2013

Alabama  |  Alaska  |  Arizona  |  California  |  Colorado  |  Connecticut  |  Florida  |  Louisiana 

Maine  |  Massachusetts  |  Michigan  |  Minnesota  |  Missouri  |  Montana  |  Nebraska 

Nevada  |  New Mexico  |  New York  |  North Carolina  |   North Dakota  |  Oklahoma  |  Oregon

South Carolina  |  South Dakota  |  Texas  |  Utah  |  Washington  |  Wisconsin  |  Wyoming 


Alabama

Poarch Band of Creek Indians - Atmore, AL
Congressional District: AL_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Sandra Hiebert
Education Director
(251)368-9136x2020; shiebert@pci-nsn.gov

 


Alaska

Ahtna Incorporated - Anchorage, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Taña Finnesand
Museum Coordinator / Librarian
(907)822-3535; ahtnaheritage.tkfinn@gmail.com

 

Arctic Slope Regional Corporation - Barrow, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $56,000

Contact: Mr. David Ongley
Director, Tuzzy Consortium Library
(907)852-4050; david.ongley@tuzzy.org

 

Native Village of Napaimute - Bethel, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Mr. Mark Leary
Director
(907)543-2887; napaimute@gci.net

 

Native Village of Cantwell - Cantwell, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. JoElla Blanchard
Library Director
(907)768-2372; joella.70@hotmail..com

 

Chickaloon Native Village - Chickaloon, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Josi Wilcox
Education Director
(907)745-0793; josiw@chickaloon.org

 

Native Village of Chignik Lagoon - Chignik Lagoon, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Michelle Anderson
Grant Coordinator
(907)840-2304; lagoongrants@gmail.com

 

Native Village of Eyak - Cordova, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Kerin Kramer
Social Services Director
(907)424-7738; kerin@eyak-nsn.gov

 

Craig Tribal Association - Craig, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Amy Marshall
Librarian, Craig Public Library
(907)826-3281; library@craigak.com

 

Curyung Tribal Council - Dillingham, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Sonja Marx
Librarian
(907)842-5610; librarian@dillinghamak.us

 

Native Village of Eagle - Eagle, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Theresa Dean
Director, Eagle Public Library
(907)547-2372; tadean55@yahoo.com

 

Native Village of Fort Yukon - Fort Yukon, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Edward Alexander
Language Coordinator
(907)662-2515x27; edward.alexander@yukonflats.net

 

Louden Tribal Council - Galena, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: March Runner
Tribal Administrator
(907)656-1711; marchrunner@aol.com

 

Grayling IRA Tribe Council - Grayling, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Isabelle Harrington
Business Manager
(907)524-1224x224; iharrington@iditarodsd.org

 

Chilkat Indian Village - Haines, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. John Brower
Tribal Administrator
(907)767-5505; jbrower@chilkat-nsn.gov

 

Chilkoot Indian Association - Haines, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Patricia Brown
Library Director
(907)766-3880; director@haineslibrary.org

 

Holy Cross Village - Holy Cross, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Jeff Bader
Principal/Teacher
(907)476-7131; jbader@iditarodsd.org

 

Hoonah Indian Association - Hoonah, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Ruth Hlavnicka
Librarian
(907)945-3611x502; hlavnickar@hoonahschools.org

 

Igiugig Village Council - Igiugig, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Tanya Salmon

(907)533-3211; tanya.jo.salmon@gmail.com

 

Sealaska Corporation - Juneau, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Zachary Jones
Archivist and Collections Manager
(907)586-9261; zachary.jones@sealaska.com

 

Huna Totem Corporation - Juneau, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Kathryn Hurtley
Executive Director
(907)523-3682; heritage@hunatotem.com

 

Organized Village of Kake - Kake, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Falen Mills
OVK Lingit Language & Culture Assistant
(907)785-6471x119; Famills@KakeFirstNation.org

 

Kenaitze Indian Tribe - Kenai, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Alexandra Lindgren
Director of Community Programs
(907)335-7200; alindgren@kenaitze.org

 

Ketchikan Indian Corporation - Ketchikan, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Terri Burr
Interim Director, Language Program
(907)228-9387; tburr@kictribe.org

 

Organized Village of Kasaan Community Quota Entity - Ketchikan, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Dorothy Smith

(907)401-1285; dorothy@kasaan.org

 

Native Village of Afognak - Kodiak, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Melissa Borton
Tribal Administrator
(907)486-6357; melissa@afognak.org

 

Sun'aq Tribe of Kodiak - Kodiak, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Dr. Pamela Bumsted
Environmental Project Manager
(907)486-4449; epm@sunaq.org

 

Native Village of Koyuk IRA Council - Koyuk, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Elaine Kimoktoak
Librarian
(907)963-3971; koyukpubliclibrary@yahoo.com

 

McGrath Native Village Council - McGrath, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Samantha Holmberg
Tribal Administrator
(907)524-3024; samantha.holmberg@tananachiefs.org

 

Nenana Native Council - Nenana, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Darcia Grace
Director
(907)832-5812; Nenanalibrary@hotmail.com

 

Nikolai Village - Nikolai, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Isabelle Harrington
Business Manager
(907)524-1224x224; iharrington@iditarodsd.org

 

Ninilchik Village - Ninilchik, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Argent Kvasnikoff
Administrative Assistant
(907)567-3313; argent@ninilchiktribe-nsn.gov

 

Native Village of Council - Nome, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Barbara Gray
Tribal Coordinator
(907)443-7649; tc.cou@kawerak.org

 

Nome Eskimo Community - Nome, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Marsha Sloan
Deputy Director
(907)443-9121; marshasloan@gci.net

 

Nondalton Tribal Council - Nondalton, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Fawn Silas
Secretary/Bookkeeper
(907)294-2257; ntcfsilas@yahoo.com

 

Ouzinkie Tribal Council - Ouzinkie, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Lorena Wallace
Librarian
(907)680-2323; library@ouzinkie.org

 

Pedro Bay Village Council - Pedro Bay, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Gabrielle Baalke
Technical Specialist
(907)242-3076; g.baalke@pedrobay.com

 

Petersburg Indian Association - Petersburg, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Taralee Alcock
City Librarian, Petersburg Public Library
(907)772-3349; libdir@ci.petersburg.ak.us

 

Port Graham Village Council - Port Graham, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Francis Norman
Tribal Administrator
(907)284-2227; francis907@hotmail.com

 

Native Village of Port Lions - Port Lions, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Susan Boskofsky
Tribal Administrator
(907)454-2234; susan.boskofsky@gmail.com

 

Qagan Tayagungin Tribe - Sand Point, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Tiffany Jackson
Executive Director
(907)383-5616; QTTAdmin@arctic.net

 

Scammon Bay Traditional Council - Scammon Bay, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Homer Hunter
Library Project Director
(907)558-5400; homerhuntersm@yahoo.com

 

Seldovia Village Tribe - Seldovia, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Jan Yaeger
Curator
(907)435-3245; jyaeger@svt.org

 

Shageluk I.R.A. Tribal Council - Shageluk, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Joyanne Hamilton
Library Director
(907)473-8206; jhamilton@iditarodsd.org

 

Saint George Traditional Council - St. George, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Connie Newman
Superintendent, Pribilof School District
(907)546-3337; newmanc@psd-k12.org

 

Aleut Community of St. Paul Island Tribal Government - St. Paul, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Aquilina Lestenkof
Director, Tanax^ -Unaag^im Maqax^singin
(907)546-3229; adlestenkof@tgspi.com

 

Traditional Council of Togiak - Togiak, AK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Larry Richesin

(907)493-5317; lrichesin@swrsd.org

 

Ounalashka Corporation - Unalaska, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Daniel Masoni
Librarian, Unalaska Public Library
(907)581-5060; akunak@ci.unalaska.ak.us

 

Wrangell Cooperative Association - Wrangell, AK
Congressional District: AK_01
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Mrs. Kay Jabusch
Librarian
(907)874-3535; wrangelllibrary@gci.net

 


Arizona

Yavapai Apache Nation - Camp Verde, AZ
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Judie Piner
Preservation / Technology Administrator
(928)567-7064; jpiner@yan-tribe.org

 

Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation - Fountain Hills, AZ
Congressional District: AZ_05
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Jacquelyn McCalvin
Library Manager
(480)789-7850; jmccalvin@ftmcdowell.org

 

Hopi Tribe - Kykotsmovi, AZ
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Dr. Noreen Sakiestewa
Education Director
(928)734-3501; NSakiestewa@hopi.nsn.us

 

Ak-Chin Indian Community - Maricopa, AZ
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Melanie Toledo
Library Manager
(520)568-1676; mtoledo@ak-chin.nsn.us

 

Colorado River Indian Tribe - Parker, AZ
Congressional District: AZ_07
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Anna Scott
Acting Library Director
(928)669-1285; anna.scott@crit-nsn.gov

 

Hualapai Tribal Council - Peach Springs, AZ
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Lucille Watahomigie
Program Director
(928)769-1310; ljwia@yahoo.com

 

Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe - Prescott, AZ
Congressional District: AZ_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Mindy Schlimgen
Grant Proposal Writer
(928)515-7321; mschlimgen@ypit.com

 

Gila River Indian Community - Sacaton, AZ
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Ramona Tecumseh
Library Director
(520)562-3325; Ramona.Tecumseh1@gric.nsn.us

 

San Carlos Apache Tribal Council - San Carlos, AZ
Congressional District: AZ_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Miss Emma Victor
Library Manager
(928)475-2611; emma_victor08@yahoo.com

 

Tohono O'odham Nation - Sells, AZ
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Wenifred Begay
Librarian
(520)383-5756; winifred.begay@tonation-nsn.gov

 

Cocopah Indian Tribe - Somerton, AZ
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Sandy Johnson
Director
(928)627-8026; cocovt@cocopah.com

 

Pascua Yaqui Tribe - Tucson, AZ
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Amalia Reyes
Library Manager
(520)879-5742; amalia.reyes@pascuayaqui-nsn.gov

 

White Mountain Apache Tribe - Whiteriver, AZ
Congressional District: AZ_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Carmen Perry
Regional Librarian
(928)338-4884; cperry@navajo.lib.az.us

 

Quechan Indian Tribe - Yuma, AZ
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Pamela Manchatta
JOM/Library Director
(760)572-0648; p.manchatta@quechantribe.com

 


California

Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians - Alpine, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. JoAnne Espinosa
Library Coordinator
(619)885-0785; jespinosa@sctca.net

 

Cedarville Rancheria - Alturas, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Ms. Katie Hall
Project Coordinator
(530)233-3969; cr.katiehall@gmail.com

 

Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Indians - Anza, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Steven Estrada
Tribal Council Secretary
(951)659-2700; sestrada@santarosacahuilla-nsn.gov

 

Ramona Band of Cahuilla Indians - Anza, CA
Congressional District: CA_45
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Susan Reckker
Tribal Administrator
(951)763-4105; sreckker@ramona-nsn.gov

 

Big Sandy Rancheria - Auberry, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Sharon Carter
Tribal Administrator
(559)855-4003x201; scarter@bsrnation.com

 

Morongo Band of Mission Indians - Banning, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. William Madrigal
Cultural Heritage Coordinator
(951)755-5025; wmadrigal@morongo-nsn.gov

 

Big Pine Paiute Tribe - Big Pine, CA
Congressional District: CA_25
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Carlos Padilla
Director
(760)938-2530; c.padilla@bigpinepaiute.org

 

Bishop Indian Tribal Council - Bishop, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Dolly Manuelito
Director, Tuniwa Nobi Family Literacy Program
(760)872-2115; dollymanuelito@ovcdc.com

 

Blue Lake Rancheria - Blue Lake, CA
Congressional District: CA_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Anita Huff
Grants/Contracts Manager
(707)668-5101x1032; ahuff@bluelakerancheria-nsn.gov

 

Manzanita Band of Mission Indians - Boulevard, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Ms. Angela Santos
Executive Committee
(619)766-4930x104; numberz4me@aol.com

 

Bridgeport Indian Colony - Bridgeport, CA
Congressional District: CA_25
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Ms. Vineca Hess
Special Projects/Librarian
(760)647-6416; vhess@monocoe.org

 

Campo Band of Mission Indians - Campo, CA
Congressional District: CA_52
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Debora Cuero
Education Director
(619)478-9093; dcuero@campo-nsn.gov

 

Mechoopda Indian Tribe - Chico, CA
Congressional District: CA_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. April Cottrell
Administrative Assistant
(530)899-8922x211; acottrell@mechoopda-nsn.gov

 

Colusa Indian Community Council - Colusa, CA
Congressional District: CA_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Barbie Buchanan
Community Services Manager
(530)458-8231; bbuchanan@colusa-nsn.gov

 

Elk Valley Rancheria - Crescent City, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Mrs. Wanda Green
Librarian
(707)464-4680; wgreen@elk-valley.com

 

Sycuan Tribal Office - El Cajon, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Steve Newcomb
Kumeyaay Archives Project
(619)445-6917x1063; snewcomb@sycuan-nsn.gov

 

Inaja Cosmit Band of Mission Indians - Escondido, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Leia Arviso
Grant Administrator
(760)737-7628; leiatortilla@hotmail.com

 

Karuk Tribe - Happy Camp, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Julie Burcell
People's Center Coordinator/THPO
(530)493-1600x2202; jburcell@karuk.us

 

Chemehuevi Indian Tribe - Havasu Lake, CA
Congressional District: CA_41
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Dusti Bacon
Education Director
(760)858-1063; citeddirector@gmail.com

 

Dry Creek Rancheria - Healdsburg, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Tieraney Giron
Grants/Contracts Technician
(707)522-4250; tieraneyg@drycreekrancheria.com

 

Hopland Band of Pomo Indians - Hopland, CA
Congressional District: CA_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Mike Giuffrida
Education Director
(707)472-2100x1505; mgiuffrida@hoplandtribe.com

 

Cabazon Band of Mission Indians - Indio, CA
Congressional District: CA_45
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Judy Stapp
Director, Cabazon Museum & Library
(760)238-5770; JStapp@cabazonindians-nsn.gov

 

Yurok Tribe - Klamath, CA
Congressional District: CA_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Carole Lewis
Language Program Coordinator
(707)482-1332x1016; clewis@yuroktribe.nsn.us

 

Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians - Lakeport, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Irenia Quitiquit
Environmental Director
(707)263-4220; iquitiquit@svpomo.org

 

Barona Band of Mission Indians - Lakeside, CA
Congressional District: CA_52
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Nahid Razi
Grant & Contract Administrator
(619)390-2186; nrazi@barona-nsn.gov

 

Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria - Loleta, CA
Congressional District: CA_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Erika Collins
Tribal Historic Preservation Officer
(707)733-1900x233; erikacollins@brb-nsn.gov

 

Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California - Middletown, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Marty Comito
Director of Youth and Family Services
(707)987-3670; mcomito@middletownrancheria.com

 

Fort Mojave Tribal Council - Needles, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Candace Montijo
Director-FMIT Ava Ich Asiit Library
(928)346-2665; library@ftmojave.com

 

Robinson Rancheria Citizens Council - Nice, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Mr. Michael Schaver
Environment Director
(707)275-0205; mschaver@robinsonrancheria.org

 

Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians - North Fork, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Paul Irwin
Grants Manager
(559)877-2461x207; pirwin@northforkrancheria-nsn.gov

 

Enterprise Rancheria - Oroville, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Creig Marcus
Tribal Administrator
(530)532-9214; creigm@enterpriserancheria.org

 

Berry Creek Rancheria - Oroville, CA
Congressional District: CA_04
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Jesse Brown
Tribal Administrator
(530)534-3557; jessebrown@berrycreekrancheria.com

 

Mooretown Rancheria - Oroville, CA
Congressional District: CA_04
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. William Cornelius
Director Community Services
(530)533-3625; bcornelius@colusa-nsn.gov

 

Pala Band of Mission Indians - Pala, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Doretta Musick
Tribal Librarian
(760)742-1997; dmusick@palatribe.com

 

La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians - Pauma Valley, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Ms. Niki Vandenburgh
Project Director
(760)742-3771x302; niki.vandenburgh@lajolla-nsn.gov

 

Pauma Band of Mission Indians - Pauma Valley, CA
Congressional District: CA_49
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Mr. Jeremy Zagarella
Librarian
(760)742-1289x306; jeremyzagarella@hotmail.com

 

Ione Band of Miwok Indians - Plymouth, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Frances Holmes
Librarian/Researcher
(209)274-6753; kay@ionemiwok.org

 

Coyote Valley Tribal Council - Redwood Valley, CA
Congressional District: CA_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Bryant Herrera
Librarian
(707)472-2226; cvlibrary@hotmail.com

 

Redwood Valley Little River Band of Pomo Indians - Redwood Valley, CA
Congressional District: CA_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Zhao Qui
Tribal Administrator
(707)485-0361; choecon@comcast.net

 

Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians - San Jacinto, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Carrie Garcia
Cultural Program Manager
(951)654-2765; cgarcia@soboba-nsn.gov

 

Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria - Santa Rosa, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Teresa Romero
Tribal Administrator
(707)591-0580x103; teresa@stewartspoint.org

 

Mesa Grande Band of Mission Indians - Santa Ysabel, CA
Congressional District: CA_49
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Cindy Rivera
Tribal Secretary
(760)782-9144; mesagrandeband@msn.com

 

Shingle Springs Rancheria - Shingle Springs, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Jennifer Sullivan
Librarian
(530)698-1448; jsullivan@ssband.org

 

Smith River Rancheria - Smith River, CA
Congressional District: CA_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Dorothy Perry
Director, CFS
(707)487-9255x3135; dperry@tolowa.com

 

Susanville Indian Rancheria - Susanville, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Michelle Godman
Education Director
(530)252-1651; mgodman@frontier.com

 

Guidiville Band of Pomo Indians - Talmage, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Mr. Walter Gray
Tribal Administrator
(707)462-3682; wdg@guidiville.net

 

Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians - Temecula, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Teresa Lorden
Curator
(951)770-8108; tlorden@pechanga-nsn.gov

 

Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians - Thermal, CA
Congressional District: CA_45
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Luisa Armijo
Education/Library Director
(760)397-0300; larmijo@torresmartinez.org

 

Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community - Trinidad, CA
Congressional District: CA_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Rachel Sundberg
Tribal Programs Manager
(707)677-0211x2726; rsundberg@trinidadrancheria.com

 

Tuolumne Me-Wuk Tribal Council - Tuolumne, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Shanta Millis
Library Technician
(209)928-5355; tmtclibrarian@mewuk.com

 

Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake - Upper Lake, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Mrs. Aimee Jackson-Penn
Library Services/Education Director
(707)275-0737; aim4reel@yahoo.com

 

San Pasqual Band of Mission Indians - Valley Center, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Lorraine Orosco
Executive Director
(760)749-3200; lorraineo@sanpasqualtribe.org

 

Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla and Cupeno Indians, California - Warner Springs, CA
Congressional District: CA_49
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Monique Wilkins
Grants Specialist
(760)782-0711; monique.wilkins70@gmail.com

 

Sherwood Valley Rancheria - Willits, CA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Yvonne Quintero
Education Coordinator
(707)459-9690; svrlearningcenter@gmail.com

 


Colorado

Ute Mountain Ute Tribe - Towaoc, CO
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Griselda Rogers
Education Director
(435)678-2035; grogers@utemountain.org

 


Connecticut

Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Nation - Mashantucket, CT
Congressional District: CT_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Dr. Betsy Peterson
Head of Info Resources & Exhibit Projects
(860)396-6858; bpeterson@mptn-nsn.gov

 

Mohegan Tribe of Indians of Connecticut - Uncasville, CT
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. David Freeburg
Librarian
(860)862-6881; dfreeburg@moheganmail.com

 


Florida

Seminole Tribe of Florida - Hollywood, FL
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Elita Kalma
Library Program Manager
(954)989-6840; elitakalma@semtribe.com

 


Louisiana

Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana - Charenton, LA
Congressional District: LA_03
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Tanya Rosamond
Principal
(337)923-9960; tanya@chitimacha.gov

 

Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana - Elton, LA
Congressional District: LA_07
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Bertney Langley
Executive Administrator, Heritage Dept.
(337)584-1605; blangley@coushattatribela.org

 

Tunica-Biloxi, Tribe of Louisiana - Marksville, LA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Earl Barbry, Jr.
Director of Tribal Museum and Cultural Center
(318)240-6451; earlii@tunica.org

 


Maine

Penobscot Indian Nation - Indian Island, ME
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Ms. Candi Ewer
Director, Dept. of Education & Career Services
(207)817-7348; candi.ewer@penobscotnation.org

 

Aroostook Micmac Council - Presque Isle, ME
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Nichole Francis
Education Director
(207)764-1972; nfrancis@micmac-nsn.gov

 


Massachusetts

Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) - Aquinnah, MA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Durwood Vanderhoop
Acting Tribal Administrator
(508)645-9265; durwood@wampanoagtribe.net

 


Michigan

Keweenaw Bay Indian Community - Baraga, MI
Congressional District: MI_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Amy St. Arnold
Education Director
(906)353-4117; amy@kbic-nsn.gov

 

Bay Mills Indian Community - Brimley, MI
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Megan Clarke
Library Director
(906)248-8435; meganparish@bmcc.edu

 

Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians - Dorr, MI
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Gail Hollinger
Tribal Librarian
(616)681-0103; ghollinger@mbpi.org

 

Pokagon Band of Potawatomi - Dowagiac, MI
Congressional District: MI_06
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Marie Willis
Director of Education
(269)462-4200; marie.willis@pokagonband-nsn.gov

 

Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians - Harbor Springs, MI
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Jannan Cotto
Education Director
(231)242-1481; jcotto@ltbbodawa-nsn.gov

 

Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribal Government - Mount Pleasant, MI
Congressional District: MI_04
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Brenda Walker
(989)775-4508; bwalker@sagchip.org

 

Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians - Peshawbestown, MI
Congressional District: MI_04
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Melissa Alberts
Library Director
(231)534-7765; Melissa.Alberts@gtbindians.com

 

Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians - Sault Ste. Marie, MI
Congressional District: MI_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Colleen St. Onge
Cultural Repatriation Assistant
(906)635-6050; CStOnge@saulttribe.net

 

Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians - Watersmeet, MI
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Richard Williams
Education Director
(906)358-4577; richard.williams@lvdtribal.com

 

Hannahville Indian Community - Wilson, MI
Congressional District: MI_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Renee Mosier
Financial Manager
(906)723-2720; renee.mosier@hannahvilleschool.net

 


Minnesota

Minnesota Chippewa Tribe - Cass Lake, MN
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Wendy Paul
Librarian
(800)265-5576; wepaul@bugschool.k12.mn.us

 

Lower Sioux Community Council - Morton, MN
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Lori Bucholz
Child Care Coordinator
(507)697-9108; woniyakini@hotmail.com

 

Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians - Red Lake, MN
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Gary Fuller
Director
(218)679-1831; gw_fuller@hotmail.com

 


Missouri

Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma - Seneca, MO
Congressional District: MO_07
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Lora Nuckolls
Library/Print Shop Director
(918)666-5151x224; lnuckolls@estoo.net

 


Montana

Chippewa Cree Tribe, The (Inc) - Box Elder, MT
Congressional District: MT_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Helen Windy Boy
Librarian, Stone Child College
(406)395-4875; scc_librarian@yahoo.com

 

Blackfeet Tribe - Browning, MT
Congressional District: MT_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Ginny Weeks
Library Director
(406)338-5421; gweeks@bfcc.edu

 

Crow Tribe of Indians - Crow Agency, MT
Congressional District: MT_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Tim Bernardis
Library Director
(406)638-3113; tim@lbhc.edu

 

Fort Belknap Community Council - Harlem, MT
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Eva English
Library Director, Aaniiih Nakoda College
(406)353-2607; evaenglish@yahoo.com

 

Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes - Pablo, MT
Congressional District: MT_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Frederick Noel
Library Director
(406)275-4873; fred_noel@skc.edu

 

Fort Peck Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes Inc. - Poplar, MT
Congressional District: MT_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Anita Scheetz
Library Director
(406)768-6340; ascheetz@fpcc.edu

 


Nebraska

Ponca Tribe of Nebraska - Niobrara, NE
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Ms. Christine Minarik
Procurement Officer
(402)587-3391x401; christinem@poncatribe-ne.org

 

Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska - Winnebago, NE
Congressional District: NE_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Mary Austin
Library Director, Little Priest Tribal College
(402)878-3335; maustin@littlepriest.edu

 


Nevada

Duckwater Shoshone Tribe - Duckwater, NV
Congressional District: NV_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Margie Nuttall
Education Manager
(775)863-0126; margaret.nuttall@bie.edu

 

Ely Shoshone Tribe - Ely, NV
Congressional District: NV_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Debra Jones
Librarian
(775)289-6907; debraward177@yahoo.com

 

Fallon Paiute Shoshone Tribes of the Fall Reservation & Colony - Fallon, NV
Congressional District: NV_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Patty Hicks
Cultural Coordinator
(775)423-8065; cultural@fpst.org

 

Washoe Tribe of Nevada and California - Gardnerville, NV
Congressional District: NV_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Debby Carlson
Grants Manager
(775)265-8629; dcarlson@washoetribe.us

 

Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe - Nixon, NV
Congressional District: NV_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Teresa Royer
Librarian
(775)574-0301; troyer@plpt.nsn.us

 

Reno-Sparks Indian Colony - Reno, NV
Congressional District: NV_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. San San Tin
Education Director
(775)329-6114; stin@rsic.org

 

Yerington Paiute Tribe - Yerington, NV
Congressional District: NV_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Gayleen Roy
Education Director
(775)463-3755; educationdirector@ypt-nsn.gov

 


New Mexico

Pueblo de Cochiti - Cochiti Pueblo, NM
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Nellie Pacheco
Head Librarian
(505)465-3118; nelliepacheco2004@yahoo.com

 

Pueblo of Santa Clara - Espanola, NM
Congressional District: NM_03
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Teresa Naranjo
Library Director
(505)692-6295; sclib@santaclarapueblo.org

 

Pueblo of Isleta - Isleta Pueblo, NM
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Nathaniel Lujan
Library Director
(505)869-9808; poi02002@isletapueblo.com

 

Pueblo of Jemez - Jemez Pueblo, NM
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Tamara Sandia
Librarian
(575)834-9171; Tamara.Sandia@jemezpueblo.org

 

Pueblo of Laguna - Laguna, NM
Congressional District: NM_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Janice Kowemy
Director/Librarian
(505)552-6280; JKowemy@lagunapueblo-nsn.gov

 

Pueblo of Acoma - Pueblo of Acoma, NM
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Nolan Valdo
Learning Technician, Acoma Learning Center
(505)552-7500x346; nvaldo@puebloofacoma.org

 

Ohkay Owingeh Tribal Council - San Juan Pueblo, NM
Congressional District: NM_03
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Elena Arellano
Library Director
(505)852-2814; elenasanjuanpueblo@yahoo.com

 

Tesuque Pueblo Administration - Santa Fe, NM
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Thelma Tapia
Library Specialist
(505)955-7730; ttapia@pueblooftesuque.org

 

Pueblo of Pojoaque - Santa Fe, NM
Congressional District: NM_03
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Jill Conner
Library Director
(505)455-7511; jilcon214@gmail.com

 

Santo Domingo Tribe - Santo Domingo, NM
Congressional District: NM_03
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Cynthia Aguilar
Librarian
(505)465-2214x2226; kewalib@yahoo.com and cmaguilar@kewa-nsn.us

 

Pueblo of Zia - Zia Pueblo, NM
Congressional District: NM_03
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Joyce Medina
Librarian
(505)867-3304x239; jmedina@ziapueblo.org

 


New York

Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe - Akwesasne, NY
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Miss Glory Cole
Director, Akwesasne Library/Cultural Center
(518)358-2240; coleg@northnet.org

 

Seneca Nation of Indians - Salamanca, NY
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Krista Jacobs
Library Director
(716)532-9449; Krista.jacobs@sni.org

 


North Carolina

Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians - Sylva, NC
Congressional District: NC_11
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Robin Swayney
Library Manager
(828)554-6728; robisway@nc-cherokee.com

 


North Dakota

Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians - Belcourt, ND
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Laisee Allery
Library Director
(701)477-7812; lallery@tm.edu

 

Spirit Lake Tribe - Fort Totten, ND
Congressional District: ND_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Mardell Lewis
Director, Valerie Merrick Memorial Library
(701)766-1333; mardell.lewis@littlehoop.edu

 

Standing Rock Sioux Tribe - Fort Yates, ND
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Mark Holman
Library Director
(701)854-8024; markh@sbci.edu

 


Oklahoma

Chickasaw Nation - Ada, OK
Congressional District: OK_04
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Regina Berna
Director, Museums and Historic Sites
(580)371-9835x61423; regina.berna@chickasaw.net

 

Delaware Nation - Anadarko, OK
Congressional District: OK_03
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Tamara Francis-Fourkiller
Cultural Preservation Director
(405)247-2448; tfrancis@delawarenation.com

 

Fort Sill Apache Tribe - Apache, OK
Congressional District: OK_03
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. April Darrow
Cultural Coordinator
(580)588-2298; april.darrow@fortsillapache-nsn.gov

 

Delaware Tribe of Indians - Bartlesville, OK
Congressional District: OK_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Anita Mathis
Library Archive Specialist
(918)337-6595; amathis@delawaretribe.org

 

Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribes - Concho, OK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Kathleen Tallbear
Education Outreach Director
(405)422-7564; ktallbear@c-a-tribes.org

 

Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma - Durant, OK
Congressional District: OK_02
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Mr. Brad Spears
Director
(918)297-2518; bspears@choctawnation.com

 

Seneca Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma - Grove, OK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Dennis Sisco
Executive Director
(918)787-5452; dsisco@sctribe.com

 

Kaw Nation - Kaw City, OK
Congressional District: OK_03
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Bernadette Hicks
Grants & Contracts Director
(580)269-2552x246; bhicks@kawnation.com

 

Comanche Nation - Lawton, OK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Kim Smith
Director, Library Service
; ksmith@cnc.cc.ok.us( del)

 

Ottawa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma - Miami, OK
Congressional District: OK_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Rhonda Hayworth
Librarian
(918)542-6162; dixon_rhonda@sbcglobal.net

 

Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma - Miami, OK
Congressional District: OK_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Jack Shadwick
Tribal Registrar
(918)542-1190; captainjack1873@yahoo.com

 

Miami Tribe of Oklahoma - Miami, OK
Congressional District: OK_02
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Ms. Meghan Dorey
Archivist
(918)542-1445; mdorey@miamination.com

 

Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma - Miami, OK
Congressional District: OK_02
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Ms. Donna Harp
Director
(918)540-2535; dharp@peoriatribe.com

 

Muscogee Creek Nation - Okmulgee, OK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Odette Freeman
Assistant Administrator
(918)732-7758; odette_freeman@mcn-nsn.gov

 

Osage Nation - Pawhuska, OK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Vann Bighorse
Cultural Center Director
(918)287-5538; vbighorse@osagetribe.org

 

Pawnee Tribe of Oklahoma - Pawnee, OK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Randa Shemwell
Librarian
9187623363; rshemwell@pawneenationcollege.org

 

Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma - Perkins, OK
Congressional District: OK_03
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Sandy Tharp
Librarian
(405)547-4213x213; stharp@iowanation.org

 

Quapaw Tribe of Oklahoma - Quapaw, OK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Pattie Billings
Library Director
(918)674-2454; pbillings@quapawtribe.com

 

Citizen Potawatomi Nation - Shawnee, OK
Congressional District: OK_05
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Kelli Mosteller
Director, Research Library
(405)878-5830; kelli.mosteller@potawatomi.org

 

Absentee Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma - Shawnee, OK
Congressional District: OK_05
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Joshua Shawnee
Library and Archives Manager
(405)275-4030; jshawnee@astribe.com

 

Sac & Fox Nation - Stroud, OK
Congressional District: OK_03
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Kathy Platt
Director, Sac & Fox National Public Library
(918)968-3526; kathy.platt@sacandfoxnation-nsn.gov

 

United Keetoowah Cherokee Council - Tahlequah, OK
Congressional District: OK_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Susan Adair
Director of Education
(918)456-8698; sadair@unitedkeetoowahband.org

 

Tonkawa Tribe - Tonkawa, OK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Marilyn Epley
Planner
(580)628-9949; mepley@tonkawatribe.com

 

Seminole Nation of Oklahoma - Wewoka, OK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Janet Johnson
Development Officer
(405)382-2445; johnson.janet@sno-nsn.gov

 

Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma - Wyandotte, OK
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Tammy Charles
Director of Education
(918)678-2297x230; tcharles@wyandotte-nation.org

 


Oregon

Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Indians - Coos Bay, OR
Congressional District: OR_04
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Angela Bowen
Education Director
(541)888-1317; abowen@ctclusi.org

 

Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Indians - Grand Ronde, OR
Congressional District: OR_05
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Marion Mercier
Librarian
(503)879-1488; marion.mercier@grandronde.org

 

Coquille Indian Tribe - North Bend, OR
Congressional District: OR_04
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Christopher Tanner
Librarian
(180)062-2586x9; christanner@coquilletribe.org

 

Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation - Pendleton, OR
Congressional District: OR_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Malissa Minthorn-Winks
Collections & Research Manager
(541)429-7721; malissa.minthorn@tamastslikt.org

 

Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation - Siletz, OR
Congressional District: OR_05
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Beverly Youngman
Education Director
(541)444-8290; bevy@ctsi.nsn.us

 

Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon - Warm Springs, OR
Congressional District: OR_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Craig Graham
CHPRC Administrator
(541)553-1078; craig.graham@wstribes.org

 


South Carolina

Catawba Indian Nation - Rock Hill, SC
Congressional District: SC_05
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Wenonah Haire
Exec.Director/Tribal Historic Preservation Officer
(803)328-2427; wenonahh@ccppcrafts.com

 


South Dakota

Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe - Eagle Butte, SD
Congressional District: SD_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Leisah Bluespruce
Librarian
(605)964-7661; library@lakotanetwork.com

 

Yankton Sioux Tribe - Marty, SD
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Dr. Tony Garcia
President/Academic Dean
(605)384-3997; drgarcia@cme.coop

 


Texas

Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo - El Paso, TX
Congressional District: TX_16
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Christopher Gomez
Tribal Empowerment Program Director
(915)872-8648; cgomez@ydsp-nsn.gov

 

Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas - Livingston, TX
Congressional District: TX_08
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Delores Poncho
Librarian
(936)563-1100; library@actribe.org

 


Utah

Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation - Brigham City, UT
Congressional District: UT_01
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Patty Timbimboo-Madsen
Library Coordinator
(435)734-2286x13; ptimbimboo@nwbshoshone.com

 

Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah - Cedar City, UT
Congressional District: UT_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Wanda Foghorn
Education Director
(435)586-1112; wanda.foghorn@ihs.gov

 


Washington

Samish Indian Nation - Anacortes, WA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Jan Flagg
Librarian
(360)293-6404x106; jflagg@samishtribe.nsn.us

 

Stillaguamish Tribe of Washington - Arlington, WA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Shelly Vendiola
Education Director
(360)652-7362; svendiola@stillaguamish.com

 

Lummi Indian Business Council - Bellingham, WA
Congressional District: WA_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Valerie McBeth
Library Director
(360)392-4204; vmcbeth@nwic.edu

 

Nooksack Indian Tribe - Deming, WA
Congressional District: WA_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Donia Edwards
Tribal Library Director
(360)966-9696; dedwards@nooksack-nsn.gov

 

Port Gamble Band of S'Klallam Indians - Kingston, WA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Tomi Whalen
Branch Manager, Kingston & Little Boston Libraries
(360)297-2670; twhalen@krl.org

 

Makah Tribal Council - Neah Bay, WA
Congressional District: WA_06
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Janine Ledford
Executive Director
(360)645-2711; mcrcjanine@centurytel.net

 

Nisqually Indian Tribe - Olympia, WA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Faith Hagenhofer
Tribal Librarian
(360)456-5221x1125; hagenhofer.faith@nisqually-nsn.gov

 

Lower Elwha Tribal Community Council - Port Angeles, WA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Tracey Hosselkus
Education Director
(360)452-8471x114; tracey.hosselkus@elwha.nsn.us

 

Upper Skagit Indian Tribe - Sedro Woolley, WA
Congressional District: WA_02
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Becky Covington
Education Specialist
(360)854-7084; beckyc@upperskagit.com

 

Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe - Sequim, WA
Congressional District: WA_06
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Leanne Jenkins
Planning Director
(360)681-4669; ljenkins@jamestowntribe.org

 

Squaxin Island Tribe - Shelton, WA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Ms. Elizabeth Yeahquo
Librarian
(360)432-3840; eyeahquo@squaxin.nsn.us

 

Suquamish Tribal Council - Suquamish, WA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Joe Davalos
Superintendent of Education
(360)394-8675; jdavalos@suquamish.nsn.us

 

Quinault Indian Tribe - Taholah, WA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Debbie Martin
Director of Education Services
(360)276-8211; dmartin@quinault.org

 

Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe - Tokeland, WA
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Rabekah Judkins
Grant Program Coordinator
(360)267-8152; rjudkins@shoalwaterbay-nsn.gov

 

Yakama Tribal Council - Toppenish, WA
Congressional District: WA_04
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Merida Kipp
Library Administrator
(509)865-5121x4747; mkipp@yakama.com

 

Kalispel Tribe of Indians - Usk, WA
Congressional District: WA_05
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Anna Armstrong
Director of Education
(509)447-7141; aarmstrong@kalispeltribe.com

 

Spokane Tribe of Indians - Wellpinit, WA
Congressional District: WA_05
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Shelly Wynecoop
Library Director, Spokane Tribal College
(509)258-9202; shellyw@spokanetribalcollege.org

 


Wisconsin

Stockbridge-Munsee Community - Bowler, WI
Congressional District: WI_08
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Nathalee Kristiansen
Library/Museum Manager
(715)793-4270; nathalee.kristiansen@mohican-nsn.gov

 

Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians - Hayward, WI
Congressional District: WI_07
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Caryl Pfaff
Library Director
(715)634-4790x108; pfaff@lco.edu

 

Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin - Keshena, WI
Congressional District: WI_08
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Ms. Maria Escalante
Library Director, S. Verna Fowler Library
(715)799-5600x3001; mescalante@menominee.edu

 

Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians - Lac du Flambeau, WI
Congressional District: WI_08
Award Amount: $6,000

Contact: Ms. Mary Mann
Director
(715)588-7001; mary@ldf.nwls.lib.wi.us

 

Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians, Inc. - Odanah, WI
Congressional District: WI_07
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mr. Dana Jackson
Education Department Director
(715)682-7111x1530; djacksonbred@yahoo.com

 

Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin - Oneida, WI
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Louis Williams
Lwilliam@oneidanation.org( del)

 


Wyoming

Eastern Shoshone Tribe - Fort Washakie, WY
Congressional District:
Award Amount: $7,000

Contact: Mrs. Robin Levin
Librarian
(307)332-3592; robinlevin@gmail.com