IMLS American Rescue Plan Grants Program
Frequently Asked Questions
Posted June 15, 2021

Question: If my organization has both a museum and a library, how many applications can my organization submit to this program?

Answer: An eligible parent applicant may submit a separate application for each organizational unit; or the organizational unit, if eligible by itself, may submit its own application.

For example, if a large university has both a museum and a library, the university as the parent applicant may submit a separate application for each of these organizational units—one for the museum and one for the library. However, each of these organizational units may not be the subject or focus of more than one application. The individual library, or museum, if itself is eligible, may submit its own application.

Each organizational unit may be subject to further eligibility criteria as described for Museum Entities or Library Entities in Section C.1. of the NOFO.

Question: What should I use as the naming convention for the Program Information Form, as listed on the Table of Application Components on page 9 of the NOFO?

Answer: The IMLS Program Information Form, as listed in Section D2a of this NOFO should be named ProgramInfo.pdf. This is a required document for all applications to this program.